Exact Total Baccarat

Play full screen
Rate this game

No ratings yet. Be the first.

Most baccarat bets ask one question: who wins? Exact Total Baccarat asks a harder one: who wins, and with what total? Next to the usual Player, Banker and Tie spots there’s a board of 28 bets: Player wins on 1 through Player wins on 9, Banker wins on 1 through 9, and Tie on 0 through Tie on 9. Hit the exact result and the payout runs from 5 to 1 up to 150 to 1. A row of side bets on the colour and pairs of each hand’s first two cards completes the layout. Singapore’s Marina Bay Sands deals this as Sands Super Baccarat.

How to play

Main bets. Player pays 1 to 1. Banker pays 1 to 1 with no commission, except that a Banker win with a total of 6 pays half. Tie pays 8 to 1. If the hands tie, Player and Banker bets come back.

Winning-total bets. Each cell on the board is one exact result:

TotalPlayer wins onBanker wins onTie on
0100 to 1
1150 to 1150 to 1150 to 1
280 to 180 to 1150 to 1
350 to 150 to 1150 to 1
450 to 125 to 1100 to 1
530 to 115 to 180 to 1
611 to 111 to 135 to 1
78 to 18 to 135 to 1
86 to 16 to 150 to 1
95 to 15 to 150 to 1

“Player wins on 7” pays only when Player wins and Player’s final total is 7. A tie at 7 doesn’t count for it; that’s “Tie on 7”. Nobody can win with 0, so the Player and Banker rows start at 1. You can cover as many cells as you like in one round.

Side bets. The row under the main spots holds seven more bets:

  • Player Red / Player Black and Banker Red / Banker Black pay 2 to 1 when that hand’s first two cards are both red (♥ ♦) or both black (♠ ♣). A third card doesn’t matter.
  • Player Precious Pair / Banker Precious Pair look at that hand’s first two cards. Two 4♦ pay 30 to 1, any other pair of 4s 15 to 1, any other pair of diamonds (say Q♦ Q♦) 12 to 1, and any other pair 9 to 1. Only the highest line pays. A pair means the same rank: K-K counts, K-Q doesn’t.
  • Any Six pays 6 to 1 when the round ends on a 6: Player wins with 6, Banker wins with 6, or the hands tie at 6.

Chips come in 10, 50, 100 and 500. Every spot takes up to 1,000 credits, in steps of 10.

The cards. Aces count 1, 2 to 9 count their pips, and tens and picture cards count 0. Only the last digit of a total matters. Two cards each go to Player and Banker. A total of 8 or 9 is a natural and nobody draws. Otherwise Player draws on 0 to 5, and Banker draws by the standard third-card table. The higher total wins.

What each bet costs

House edge, counted exactly over every possible deal from an eight-deck shoe:

BetHouse edge
Player1.24%
Banker (half pay on 6)1.46%
Any Six5.04%
Player wins on 412.08%
Tie14.36%
Banker wins on 415.03%
Player wins on 822.16%
Player wins on 523.82%
other Player / Banker totals24.9% to 35.8%
Precious Pair20.20%
Red / Black25.18%
Tie on any number26.7% to 44.0%

The cheapest side bet is Any Six, at 5.04%. The cheapest total bet by far is Player wins on 4, at 12.08%. The most expensive are Tie on 8 (44.01%) and Tie on 9 (43.73%). Every exact-total edge appears on the game’s return table on this site.

Strategy

The board is a long-shot menu. Even the best cell costs about ten times what Player or Banker does. Treat a few small bets on the board as the fun part of the round, and keep the main stake on Player or Banker.

Not all long shots are equal. “Player wins on 4” at 50 to 1 is much better value than “Banker wins on 4” at 25 to 1. Banker wins with 4 more often, but not twice as often. Among the ties, “Tie on 7” and “Tie on 4” are the least bad, and the natural ties (8 and 9) are the worst.

The colour bets look better than they are. Both cards come up red (or both black) about one round in four, and 2 to 1 pays like one in three. That gap is a 25% edge, the worst on the side row.

Covering many cells doesn’t help. Each cell keeps its own edge. Spreading chips across the whole Player row is just a more expensive Player bet.

If you enjoy Exact Total Baccarat, try Face Up 21 or Face Up Pai Gow next.

Return to player

BetRTPHouse edge
Player 98.76% 1.24%
Banker 98.54% 1.46%
Tie 85.64% 14.36%
Any Six 94.96% 5.04%
Red / Black 74.82% 25.18%
Precious Pair 79.80% 20.20%
Player wins on 1 74.43% 25.57%
Player wins on 2 71.84% 28.16%
Player wins on 3 64.23% 35.77%
Player wins on 4 87.92% 12.08%
Player wins on 5 76.18% 23.82%
Player wins on 6 75.06% 24.94%
Player wins on 7 73.47% 26.53%
Player wins on 8 77.84% 22.16%
Player wins on 9 73.59% 26.41%
Tie on 0 58.56% 41.44%
Tie on 1 61.93% 38.07%
Tie on 2 60.44% 39.56%
Tie on 3 67.22% 32.78%
Tie on 4 73.34% 26.66%
Tie on 5 64.31% 35.69%
Tie on 6 69.26% 30.74%
Tie on 7 73.26% 26.74%
Tie on 8 55.99% 44.01%
Tie on 9 56.27% 43.73%
Banker wins on 1 73.38% 26.62%
Banker wins on 2 72.41% 27.59%
Banker wins on 3 74.41% 25.59%
Banker wins on 4 84.97% 15.03%
Banker wins on 5 69.37% 30.63%
Banker wins on 6 64.64% 35.36%
Banker wins on 7 69.19% 30.81%
Banker wins on 8 74.21% 25.79%
Banker wins on 9 70.44% 29.56%

Computed exactly from the game's rules and checked by its tests on every release. More on fairness and return to player.

Frequently asked questions

Does "Player wins on 9" pay on a natural 9?

Yes. A natural or a three-card total counts the same. Only the final total matters.

Why does Banker pay half on a 6?

It replaces the 5% commission. Banker wins a little more often than Player, and cutting the payout on its winning 6s evens that out.

Are the credits real money?

No. They are virtual and cannot be bought or cashed out. When your balance runs out, you can collect 1,000 free credits and keep playing.

Add Exact Total Baccarat to your website

Free, no sign-up. Paste the code into any page. The credit line under the game is optional, but we appreciate it. On WordPress, use our plugin and the shortcode.

This is a casino-style game with virtual credits, for players aged 18 or over. In the WordPress plugin, turn on casino-style games in the settings first. Do not present it as real-money gambling.

Embedding rules and options