Final Score Baccarat

Play full screen
Rate this game

No ratings yet. Be the first.

Most baccarat bets ask who wins. The side bets at Final Score Baccarat ask what the final score looks like. A three-card 9 beating a three-card 7 pays 200 to 1. A natural 9 over a 7 pays 50 to 1. Bad Beat pays whenever the winner gets there by exactly one point. The main game is classic Punto Banco. Nevada casinos deal these side bets as Golden Bacc.

How to play

Main bets. Player pays 1 to 1, Banker pays 0.95 to 1 (5% commission), Tie pays 8 to 1. If the hands tie, Player and Banker bets come back.

Score bets. Each line is its own bet. For the first four, it doesn’t matter whether Player or Banker is the winner.

BetWins whenPays
3-Card 9 over 7a three-card 9 beats a three-card 7200 to 1
3-Card 9 over 1a three-card 9 beats a three-card 1150 to 1
Natural 9 over 7a two-card 9 beats a 750 to 1
8 over 6an 8 beats a 6, any number of cards25 to 1
Banker 3-Card 7Banker wins with a three-card 740 to 1
Player 3-Card 8Player wins with a three-card 825 to 1

Bad Beat pays when the winning hand is exactly one point ahead:

Final scorePays
three-card 9 over three-card 840 to 1
natural 9 over natural 810 to 1
8 over 75 to 1
7 over 64 to 1
any other one-point win (6-5, 5-4 and so on)1 to 1

Player Pair / Banker Pair pay 11 to 1 when that hand’s first two cards are the same rank.

Chips come in 20, 100 and 500. Every spot takes up to 1,000 credits, in steps of 20.

The cards. Aces count 1, 2 to 9 count their pips, and tens and picture cards count 0. Only the last digit of a total matters. Two cards each go to Player and Banker. A total of 8 or 9 is a natural and nobody draws. Otherwise Player draws on 0 to 5, and Banker draws by the standard third-card table. The higher total wins.

What each bet costs

House edge, counted exactly over every possible deal from an eight-deck shoe:

BetHouse edge
Banker1.06%
Player1.24%
Banker 3-Card 77.61%
Natural 9 over 78.10%
Bad Beat10.02%
Player 3-Card 810.19%
Player Pair / Banker Pair10.36%
3-Card 9 over 711.89%
3-Card 9 over 113.87%
Tie14.36%
8 over 621.79%

Strategy

The best side bet is Banker 3-Card 7, at 7.61%, followed by Natural 9 over 7 at 8.10%. Both still cost seven to eight times as much as a Banker bet.

8 over 6 is the trap. It wins about 3 rounds in 100, far more often than the 200 and 150 to 1 lines, but 25 to 1 doesn’t cover it. At 21.79% it’s the worst bet on the table, worse than the Tie.

Bad Beat wins often but mostly pays little. A one-point win comes up about one round in six. Nearly half of those are low scores (6-5, 5-4 and below) that pay 1 to 1, and the 40 to 1 line needs two three-card hands.

The long shots are long. 200 to 1 for a three-card 9 over a three-card 7 sounds big, and the house still keeps nearly 12% of it.

If you enjoy Final Score Baccarat, try First Look Baccarat or Fish Hunter next.

Return to player

BetRTPHouse edge
Player 98.76% 1.24%
Banker 98.94% 1.06%
Tie 85.64% 14.36%
3-Card 9 over 7 88.11% 11.89%
Natural 9 over 7 91.90% 8.10%
8 over 6 78.21% 21.79%
3-Card 9 over 1 86.13% 13.87%
Banker 3-Card 7 92.39% 7.61%
Player 3-Card 8 89.81% 10.19%
Bad Beat 89.98% 10.02%
Player Pair / Banker Pair 89.64% 10.36%

Computed exactly from the game's rules and checked by its tests on every release. More on fairness and return to player.

Frequently asked questions

Does it matter which side wins for the score bets?

Not for the first four lines. Banker 3-Card 7 needs Banker to win, and Player 3-Card 8 needs Player to win.

Does a tie count for Bad Beat?

No. Bad Beat needs a winner that is exactly one point ahead.

Are the credits real money?

No. They are virtual and cannot be bought or cashed out. When your balance runs out, you can collect 1,000 free credits and keep playing.

Add Final Score Baccarat to your website

Free, no sign-up. Paste the code into any page. The credit line under the game is optional, but we appreciate it. On WordPress, use our plugin and the shortcode.

This is a casino-style game with virtual credits, for players aged 18 or over. In the WordPress plugin, turn on casino-style games in the settings first. Do not present it as real-money gambling.

Embedding rules and options