Lucky Roll Baccarat

Play full screen
Rate this game

No ratings yet. Be the first.

Lucky Roll Baccarat adds a dice roll to classic Punto Banco. When you press Deal, up to three of the five betting spots light up with multipliers from ×2 to ×100. Then two dice roll. If they total 8 or 9, it’s a Lucky Roll and the multipliers count: a winning bet on a lit spot has its win multiplied. Any other total and the round pays the normal odds. For that chance, every bet carries a 20% fee. Live casinos deal this style as Mega Baccarat.

How to play

Bets. Five spots: Player, Banker, Tie, Player Pair and Banker Pair. Chips come in 20, 100 and 500. Every spot takes up to 1,000 credits, in steps of 20.

The fee. Each bet costs 20% on top: a 100 bet takes 120 credits. The fee isn’t returned, win or lose.

Base payouts:

BetPays
Player1 to 1
Banker0.95 to 1 (5% commission)
Tie8 to 1
Player Pair / Banker Pair (that hand’s first two cards are the same rank)10 to 1

If the hands tie, Player and Banker bets come back.

Multipliers and dice. The strip above the cards shows the round’s multipliers and the dice, for example “Player ×10 · Tie ×5 · rolled 9: Lucky Roll!”. When the dice miss, the strip dims and reads “no multipliers”.

  • One spot gets a multiplier in a quarter of rounds, two spots in half, three spots in a quarter. Any spot is lit about 4 rounds in 10.
  • The dice hit 8 or 9 in 9 of 36 rolls, one round in four.
  • The multiplier multiplies the win, not the stake. A 100 Player bet at ×10 returns 100 + 100 × 10 = 1,100.
  • On a Lucky Roll the top payouts are Player 100 to 1, Banker 95 to 1, Tie 400 to 1 and a pair 1,000 to 1.
MultiplierPlayer, Banker and pairsTie
×246%44%
×326%26%
×514%16%
×1010%9%
×252%4%
×501%1%
×1001%none

The cards. Aces count 1, 2 to 9 count their pips, and tens and picture cards count 0. Only the last digit of a total matters. Two cards each go to Player and Banker. A total of 8 or 9 is a natural and nobody draws. Otherwise Player draws on 0 to 5, and Banker draws by the standard third-card table. The higher total wins.

What each bet costs

House edge per credit paid, fee included, counted exactly over every possible deal from an eight-deck shoe and every multiplier and dice roll:

BetHouse edge
Player1.33%
Banker1.57%
Player Pair / Banker Pair4.14%
Tie4.15%

Strategy

Player is the best bet here, not Banker. The multiplier works on the win, and Banker’s win is cut by commission even when multiplied. So the same ×10 is worth more on Player.

The Tie is suddenly reasonable. At a classic table the Tie costs 14.36%. Here, with multipliers up to ×50 on an 8 to 1 win, it costs 4.15%. It’s still a long shot that wins about one round in ten.

The fee is the price of the dice. Without multipliers, a 120-credit Player bet would be a bad deal. All the value lost to the fee comes back through the Lucky Rolls, and a little more goes to the house.

Don’t chase the lit spots. The multipliers are drawn after bets close, so you can’t see them before you bet. Every spot has the same chance of lighting up.

If you enjoy Lucky Roll Baccarat, try Lucky Seven Card or Lucky Tree Baccarat next.

Return to player

BetRTPHouse edge
Player 98.67% 1.33%
Banker 98.43% 1.57%
Tie 95.85% 4.15%
Player Pair / Banker Pair 95.86% 4.14%

Computed exactly from the game's rules and checked by its tests on every release. More on fairness and return to player.

Frequently asked questions

Can I see the multipliers before I bet?

No. They're drawn after you press Deal, at the same moment as the dice.

Does the multiplier apply to a push?

No. A Player or Banker bet that comes back on a tie is only returned.

Are the credits real money?

No. They are virtual and cannot be bought or cashed out. When your balance runs out, you can collect 1,000 free credits and keep playing.

Add Lucky Roll Baccarat to your website

Free, no sign-up. Paste the code into any page. The credit line under the game is optional, but we appreciate it. On WordPress, use our plugin and the shortcode.

This is a casino-style game with virtual credits, for players aged 18 or over. In the WordPress plugin, turn on casino-style games in the settings first. Do not present it as real-money gambling.

Embedding rules and options