Macau Baccarat

Play full screen
Rate this game

No ratings yet. Be the first.

Walk past the baccarat pits of an Asian casino and the layouts look busier than in the West. The game in the middle is still ordinary Punto Banco, but around it sit a ring of side bets on how the hand turns out: a pair in the first two cards, a Banker win on 6, a Player win on 7, or simply how many cards get dealt. Macau Baccarat puts that whole set on one table. The main game is the commission version of Baccarat: eight decks, fixed drawing rules, no decisions to make once the cards are out.

How to play

Chips and spots. Chips come in 20, 100 and 500. The three large spots are Player, Tie and Banker. Below them sit six smaller side bets: Player Pair, Small and Banker Pair on the first row, Lucky 7, Big and Lucky 6 on the second (on a short screen they share one row). Every spot takes up to 1,000 credits in steps of 20, which keeps every payout, including the 0.95 Banker win and the 0.55 Big win, a whole number. Tap a spot to add the selected chip, then Deal. Rebet repeats your last bets and Clear removes the ones you have not dealt yet.

Scoring. Tens and picture cards count 0, aces 1, other cards their face value. Only the last digit of the total counts, so 7 and 8 make 5. The hand closer to 9 wins.

Drawing. Player and Banker get two cards each. If either side has 8 or 9 (a natural), nobody draws. Otherwise Player draws on 0 to 5 and stands on 6 or 7, and Banker follows the standard third-card chart, which depends on Banker’s total and on Player’s third card. The game applies the chart for you; the full table is on the Baccarat page.

Payouts

BetWins whenPaysHouse edge
PlayerPlayer has the higher total1 to 11.24%
BankerBanker has the higher total0.95 to 11.06%
TieBoth totals are equal8 to 114.36%
Player PairPlayer’s first two cards share a rank11 to 110.36%
Banker PairBanker’s first two cards share a rank11 to 110.36%
Lucky 6Banker wins with a total of 612 to 1 with two cards, 20 to 1 with three16.68%
Lucky 7Player wins with a total of 76 to 1 with two cards, 15 to 1 with three18.30%
SmallExactly four cards are dealt (nobody draws)1.5 to 15.28%
BigFive or six cards are dealt0.55 to 13.72%

Player and Banker bets are returned on a tie. The side bets do not depend on your main bet: you can bet on Small alone if you like. A tie on 6 or 7 loses Lucky 6 and Lucky 7, because they need a win. For pairs, the suit does not matter but the rank does: a ten and a king are both worth 0, yet they are not a pair.

Many Macau tables pay Big at 0.54 to 1. With 20-credit steps that would leave fractions, so this table pays 0.55, which lowers the Big edge from about 4.35% to 3.72%. Every edge in the table is calculated exactly for eight decks in the game’s own tests.

Strategy

Banker is still the best bet. At 1.06% it is the cheapest spot on the layout, followed by Player at 1.24%.

Big is the gentlest side bet. Rounds with a third card are the more common kind (about 62%), so Big wins often and pays little. At 3.72% it costs far less than any other side bet, though still more than three times the Banker bet.

Small is the mirror image. Natural or stand-stand rounds (about 38%) pay 1.5 to 1, for a 5.28% edge.

Lucky 6 and Lucky 7 are long shots. They pay well when they hit, especially with three cards, but they give back only around 82 to 83 credits of every 100 over time. Keep them small if you play them at all.

Pairs hit about once in thirteen hands. With 416 cards in the shoe, the chance that the second card matches the first’s rank is 31 in 415. At 11 to 1 that is a 10.36% edge.

Ignore the road. The strip of P, B and T beads shows up to the last 30 results of the current shoe. Each round comes from a shuffled shoe (reshuffled when fewer than 16 cards remain), so a run of Banker does not make Player “due”.

If you enjoy Macau Baccarat, try Midi Baccarat or Mines next.

Return to player

BetRTPHouse edge
Player 98.76% 1.24%
Banker 98.94% 1.06%
Tie 85.64% 14.36%
Player Pair / Banker Pair 89.64% 10.36%
Lucky 6 83.32% 16.68%
Lucky 7 81.70% 18.30%
Small 94.72% 5.28%
Big 96.28% 3.72%

Computed exactly from the game's rules and checked by its tests on every release. More on fairness and return to player.

Frequently asked questions

What makes this "Macau" baccarat?

The side bets. Pairs, Lucky 6, Lucky 7 and Big / Small are standard features of baccarat tables in Macau and across Asia. The main game is the same Punto Banco as in Baccarat.

Why does Big pay 0.55 and not 0.54?

Bets here go up in steps of 20 credits, and 0.54 of 20 is not a whole number. 0.55 keeps every payout whole and is slightly better for you.

Does Lucky 6 pay if Banker has 6 but loses or ties?

No. Banker must win with exactly 6. The payout is 12 to 1 if Banker's 6 came from two cards and 20 to 1 if Banker drew a third card.

Is there a version without commission?

Yes. No Commission Baccarat pays Banker even money except on a winning 6. If you want to peel the cards open yourself, try Baccarat Squeeze.

Are the credits real money?

No. They are virtual and cannot be bought or cashed out. When your balance runs out, you can collect 1,000 free credits and keep playing.

Add Macau Baccarat to your website

Free, no sign-up. Paste the code into any page. The credit line under the game is optional, but we appreciate it. On WordPress, use our plugin and the shortcode.

This is a casino-style game with virtual credits, for players aged 18 or over. In the WordPress plugin, turn on casino-style games in the settings first. Do not present it as real-money gambling.

Embedding rules and options