Natural Eight Baccarat

Play full screen
Rate this game

No ratings yet. Be the first.

Natural Eight Baccarat is classic Punto Banco with three families of side bets. Natural 8 pays when either hand opens with a two-card 8. Super Pair pays on a pair in a hand’s first two cards, more for diamonds and the most for two 4♦. The four colour bets pay when a hand’s first two cards are both red or both black, and more if a third card keeps the colour going. Live casinos deal this style as Super 8 Baccarat.

How to play

Main bets. Player pays 1 to 1, Banker pays 0.95 to 1 (5% commission), Tie pays 8 to 1. If the hands tie, Player and Banker bets come back.

Natural 8. One bet covers both hands:

ResultPays
Player or Banker wins with a natural 84 to 1
Both hands are natural 8s (a tie)6 to 1
A natural 8 loses to a natural 96 to 1

A natural is a total of 8 or 9 on the first two cards. An 8 made with a third card doesn’t count.

Super Pair (Player or Banker). That hand’s first two cards:

CardsPays
4♦ 4♦40 to 1
any other pair of diamonds (say Q♦ Q♦)30 to 1
any other pair of 4s20 to 1
any other pair10 to 1

Only the highest line pays. A pair means the same rank: K-K counts, K-Q doesn’t.

Colour bets (Player Red, Player Black, Banker Red, Banker Black). Red means hearts and diamonds, black means spades and clubs.

That hand’s cardsPlayer paysBanker pays
first two cards in your colour2 to 12 to 1
first two in your colour, and a third card in your colour4 to 14 to 1
three cards of the same suit10 to 112 to 1

If the first two cards are mixed, the bet loses. If the hand draws a third card in the other colour, the first two still pay 2 to 1.

Chips come in 20, 100 and 500. Every spot takes up to 1,000 credits, in steps of 20.

The cards. Aces count 1, 2 to 9 count their pips, and tens and picture cards count 0. Only the last digit of a total matters. Two cards each go to Player and Banker. A total of 8 or 9 is a natural and nobody draws. Otherwise Player draws on 0 to 5, and Banker draws by the standard third-card table. The higher total wins.

What each bet costs

House edge, counted exactly over every possible deal from an eight-deck shoe, with every suit combination:

BetHouse edge
Banker1.06%
Player1.24%
Player Red / Player Black3.46%
Super Pair3.65%
Banker Red / Banker Black3.75%
Natural 84.55%
Tie14.36%

Strategy

The side bets here are unusually fair. Most baccarat side bets cost 10% or more. Every side bet on this table costs under 5%, and the colour bets on Player are the cheapest at 3.46%. The Tie, at 14.36%, is the worst bet on the layout.

Why Player’s colour bet beats Banker’s. Player draws a third card more often than Banker, so Player’s hand gets more chances at the 4 to 1 and 10 to 1 lines. Banker’s 12 to 1 for three of a suit doesn’t quite make up for that.

Natural 8 has three ways to win. It pays when a natural 8 wins, ties, or loses to a natural 9. Only a round with no natural 8 at all loses.

Keep the main stake on Banker. At 1.06% it’s still the cheapest bet. Side bets add excitement and cost a little more each round.

If you enjoy Natural Eight Baccarat, try Nebula Wilds or No Commission Baccarat next.

Return to player

BetRTPHouse edge
Player 98.76% 1.24%
Banker 98.94% 1.06%
Tie 85.64% 14.36%
Natural 8 95.45% 4.55%
Super Pair 96.35% 3.65%
Player Red / Black 96.54% 3.46%
Banker Red / Black 96.25% 3.75%

Computed exactly from the game's rules and checked by its tests on every release. More on fairness and return to player.

Frequently asked questions

Does a three-card 8 count for Natural 8?

No. Only a two-card 8 is a natural.

Can the colour bet win if the hand stands on two cards?

Yes. Two cards of your colour pay 2 to 1 whether or not a third card comes.

Are the credits real money?

No. They are virtual and cannot be bought or cashed out. When your balance runs out, you can collect 1,000 free credits and keep playing.

Add Natural Eight Baccarat to your website

Free, no sign-up. Paste the code into any page. The credit line under the game is optional, but we appreciate it. On WordPress, use our plugin and the shortcode.

This is a casino-style game with virtual credits, for players aged 18 or over. In the WordPress plugin, turn on casino-style games in the settings first. Do not present it as real-money gambling.

Embedding rules and options