Poker Bonus Baccarat

Play full screen
Rate this game

No ratings yet. Be the first.

Poker Bonus Baccarat is classic Punto Banco with a poker side bet. Each round deals four, five or six cards between Player and Banker. The Poker Bonus bet ignores who wins: it takes every card on the table as one poker hand and pays on that hand, from a pair of jacks up to six of a kind. With an eight-deck shoe, hands that can’t happen in an ordinary deck, such as five or six of a kind, are possible. New Jersey casinos deal this game as Royal Baccarat Bonus. Our pay table is the state’s Table A.

How to play

Main bets. Player pays 1 to 1, Banker pays 0.95 to 1 (5% commission), Tie pays 8 to 1. If the hands tie, Player and Banker bets come back.

Poker Bonus. All cards dealt in the round, Player’s and Banker’s together, form the hand. The best hand pays:

HandPays
Six of a kind10,000 to 1
Royal flush (A-K-Q-J-10, one suit)2,000 to 1
Straight flush1,000 to 1
Five of a kind500 to 1
Four of a kind20 to 1
Full house10 to 1
Flush (five of one suit)5 to 1
Straight (five in a row)4 to 1
Three of a kind3 to 1
Two pair2 to 1
A pair of jacks, queens, kings or aces1 to 1

Anything less loses. Straights and flushes need five cards, so a four-card round (when both hands stand on their first two cards) can only pay pairs, two pair, trips or four of a kind. The ace counts high or low: A-2-3-4-5 and 10-J-Q-K-A are both straights. When cards fit two hands, only the higher payout counts. Two three-of-a-kinds count as a full house.

The poker hand for the round is shown above the cards, even when you haven’t bet the bonus.

Chips come in 20, 100 and 500. Every spot takes up to 1,000 credits, in steps of 20.

The cards. Aces count 1, 2 to 9 count their pips, and tens and picture cards count 0. Only the last digit of a total matters. Two cards each go to Player and Banker. A total of 8 or 9 is a natural and nobody draws. Otherwise Player draws on 0 to 5, and Banker draws by the standard third-card table. The higher total wins.

What each bet costs

Counted exactly over every possible deal from an eight-deck shoe, with every possible suit combination:

BetHouse edge
Banker1.06%
Player1.24%
Poker Bonus7.45%
Tie14.36%

Strategy

The bonus is one of the better side bets in baccarat. At 7.45% it costs half as much as the Tie. Most of its wins come from small hands. A pair of jacks or better, two pair or trips turn up often, because six cards from eight decks hold lots of pairs.

Big hands need a third card. Straights, flushes and the jackpot hands need five or six cards, so they can only happen when one or both hands draw. The third cards are the most exciting part of a bonus round.

The bonus doesn’t care who wins. It’s a separate bet on the cards. Pairing it with Banker, the cheapest main bet, keeps a round’s total cost down.

If you enjoy Poker Bonus Baccarat, try Poker Dice or Pontoon next.

Return to player

BetRTPHouse edge
Player 98.76% 1.24%
Banker 98.94% 1.06%
Tie 85.64% 14.36%
Poker Bonus 92.55% 7.45%

Computed exactly from the game's rules and checked by its tests on every release. More on fairness and return to player.

Frequently asked questions

Can a hand be five of a kind?

Yes. The shoe holds eight decks, so there are 32 cards of each rank. Five or six of the same rank in one round is rare but possible.

Do the Player and Banker cards count together?

Yes. The bonus uses every card dealt in the round, from both hands.

Are the credits real money?

No. They are virtual and cannot be bought or cashed out. When your balance runs out, you can collect 1,000 free credits and keep playing.

Add Poker Bonus Baccarat to your website

Free, no sign-up. Paste the code into any page. The credit line under the game is optional, but we appreciate it. On WordPress, use our plugin and the shortcode.

This is a casino-style game with virtual credits, for players aged 18 or over. In the WordPress plugin, turn on casino-style games in the settings first. Do not present it as real-money gambling.

Embedding rules and options