Six Bonus Baccarat

Play full screen
Rate this game

No ratings yet. Be the first.

Six Bonus Baccarat is classic Punto Banco with two kinds of side bets. Player 6 and Banker 6 pay big when that hand wins with a total of exactly 6. Lucky Pair looks at a hand’s first two cards and pays on a pair, on two cards of the same suit, and most of all on a suited pair. Live casinos deal this style as Fortune 6 Baccarat.

How to play

Main bets. Player pays 1 to 1, Banker pays 0.95 to 1 (5% commission), Tie pays 8 to 1. If the hands tie, Player and Banker bets come back.

Player 6 / Banker 6.

ResultPlayer 6Banker 6
Player wins with 614 to 1loses
Banker wins with 6loses16 to 1
The hands tie at 6pushpush
anything elselosesloses

A 6 counts whether it came on two cards or three.

Lucky Pair (Player or Banker). That hand’s first two cards:

CardsPays
a pair of the same suit (say 7♥ 7♥)9 to 1
any other pair (7♥ 7♦)5 to 1
two cards of the same suit, not a pair (7♥ Q♥)1 to 1

A pair means the same rank: K-K counts, K-Q doesn’t.

Chips come in 20, 100 and 500. Every spot takes up to 1,000 credits, in steps of 20.

The cards. Aces count 1, 2 to 9 count their pips, and tens and picture cards count 0. Only the last digit of a total matters. Two cards each go to Player and Banker. A total of 8 or 9 is a natural and nobody draws. Otherwise Player draws on 0 to 5, and Banker draws by the standard third-card table. The higher total wins.

What each bet costs

House edge, counted exactly over every possible deal from an eight-deck shoe:

BetHouse edge
Banker1.06%
Player1.24%
Lucky Pair2.17%
Player 64.25%
Banker 66.51%
Tie14.36%

Strategy

Lucky Pair is the best side bet here. At 2.17% it costs barely more than Player, and it pays about three rounds in ten: the first two cards share a suit or a rank 127 times in 415. Most of those wins are the 1 to 1 for two suited cards.

Player 6 beats Banker 6. Banker’s 16 to 1 looks bigger, but the house keeps 6.51% of it against 4.25% for Player’s 14 to 1.

A tie at 6 isn’t a loss. Both 6 bets come back when the hands tie at 6, so a 6-6 tie with a Tie bet on the side is a good round.

Keep the main stake on Banker. At 1.06% it’s still the cheapest bet on the table.

If you enjoy Six Bonus Baccarat, try Six Card Poker or Sky Crash next.

Return to player

BetRTPHouse edge
Player 98.76% 1.24%
Banker 98.94% 1.06%
Tie 85.64% 14.36%
Player 6 95.75% 4.25%
Banker 6 93.49% 6.51%
Lucky Pair 97.83% 2.17%

Computed exactly from the game's rules and checked by its tests on every release. More on fairness and return to player.

Frequently asked questions

Does a three-card 6 count?

Yes. Player 6 and Banker 6 only care about the final total.

Is two suited cards really a win?

Yes. Lucky Pair pays 1 to 1 for any two cards of the same suit, even if they're not a pair.

Are the credits real money?

No. They are virtual and cannot be bought or cashed out. When your balance runs out, you can collect 1,000 free credits and keep playing.

Add Six Bonus Baccarat to your website

Free, no sign-up. Paste the code into any page. The credit line under the game is optional, but we appreciate it. On WordPress, use our plugin and the shortcode.

This is a casino-style game with virtual credits, for players aged 18 or over. In the WordPress plugin, turn on casino-style games in the settings first. Do not present it as real-money gambling.

Embedding rules and options