Corner Squeeze Baccarat

Play full screen
Rate this game

No ratings yet. Be the first.

At a high-limit baccarat table nobody flips a card fast. Players bend the corner, peel the long side to count the pips, and make the table wait. Corner Squeeze Baccarat puts that ritual in your hands. Every card of both hands comes to you face down, and you peel each one. Drag up to lift the short edge, or drag sideways to peel the long edge. A squeeze clock keeps the game moving: when it runs out, the dealer turns whatever you haven’t. Live casinos offer this style as Control Squeeze baccarat.

How to play

Bets. Chips come in 20, 100 and 500. Every spot takes up to 1,000 credits, in steps of 20.

  • Player pays 1 to 1, Banker pays 0.95 to 1 (5% commission), Tie pays 8 to 1. If the hands tie, Player and Banker bets come back.
  • Player Pair / Banker Pair: that side’s first two cards are the same rank. Pays 11 to 1.

Squeezing. After you press Deal, all four cards land face down. For each card you can:

  • drag up to lift the short edge: the card shows from the bottom up;
  • drag right to peel the long edge: the card shows from the left side across;
  • tap it to turn it over in one smooth move.

Let go past halfway and the card turns over. Let go earlier and it stays half-peeled, and you can carry on later in the same direction. Reveal all turns every remaining card. If anyone draws a third card, it comes face down too, turned sideways like at a real table, and gets its own squeeze with a fresh clock. On a sideways card, drag right or down.

The clock. Each stage, the first four cards and then the third cards, gets 12 seconds. The clock shows next to the prompt. When it reaches zero, the dealer turns the remaining cards. The clock stops while an ad is showing or the game is in a hidden tab.

The squeeze is only for show. The cards were dealt when you pressed Deal, and how you peel them changes nothing. Your credits update once every card is open.

The cards. Aces count 1, 2 to 9 count their pips, and tens and picture cards count 0. Only the last digit of a total matters. Two cards each go to Player and Banker. A total of 8 or 9 is a natural and nobody draws. Otherwise Player draws on 0 to 5, and Banker draws by the standard third-card table. The higher total wins.

What each bet costs

House edge, counted exactly over every possible deal from an eight-deck shoe:

BetHouse edge
Banker1.06%
Player1.24%
Player Pair / Banker Pair10.36%
Tie14.36%

Squeezing tips

Pick your edge. The short edge shows the bottom of the card first, the long edge its left side. On the small cards of a phone, a single large suit mark sits at the bottom right and the rank at the top left, so the long edge reaches the rank sooner. Peel slowly either way: that’s the fun.

Leave the decider for last. If Player shows 7 on two cards, Banker’s second card is the one that matters. Squeeze the other cards first.

Strategy for the bets themselves is the same as at any baccarat table: Banker, then Player, and the side bets cost several times more.

If you enjoy Corner Squeeze Baccarat, try Courchevel or Crapless Craps next.

Return to player

BetRTPHouse edge
Player 98.76% 1.24%
Banker 98.94% 1.06%
Tie 85.64% 14.36%
Player Pair / Banker Pair 89.64% 10.36%

Computed exactly from the game's rules and checked by its tests on every release. More on fairness and return to player.

Frequently asked questions

How is this different from Baccarat Squeeze?

Baccarat Squeeze has the Dragon Bonus side bets and no clock. Here you get pair bets, the sideways peel and a clock. At Midi Baccarat you squeeze only the hand you bet on.

What happens if I don't touch the cards?

After 12 seconds the dealer turns them, and the round settles as normal.

Are the credits real money?

No. They are virtual and cannot be bought or cashed out. When your balance runs out, you can collect 1,000 free credits and keep playing.

Add Corner Squeeze Baccarat to your website

Free, no sign-up. Paste the code into any page. The credit line under the game is optional, but we appreciate it. On WordPress, use our plugin and the shortcode.

This is a casino-style game with virtual credits, for players aged 18 or over. In the WordPress plugin, turn on casino-style games in the settings first. Do not present it as real-money gambling.

Embedding rules and options