Crapless Craps

Play full screen
Rate this game

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How to play

Crapless Craps is craps with one big change: you can’t lose on the come-out roll. In regular craps, a 2, 3 or 12 on the first roll loses the Pass Line. Here, those totals, and 11 too, simply become the point.

  1. Come-out roll. Put chips on the Pass Line and press Roll.
    • A 7 wins right away, paying 1 to 1.
    • Any other total (2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 9, 10, 11 or 12) becomes the point. The puck shows it.
  2. Point rolls. Keep rolling. If the point comes again before a 7, the Pass Line wins. If a 7 comes first, it loses. Then a new come-out starts.
  3. While a point is on, you can back your Pass Line with Pass Odds, which pay at true odds.

There’s no Don’t Pass in this game: with no craps to win on the come-out, the bet wouldn’t make sense.

Bets

BetWins onPays
Pass Line7 on the come-out, or the point before a 71 to 1
Pass Oddsthe point before a 72 or 12: 6 to 1 · 3 or 11: 3 to 1 · 4 or 10: 2 to 1 · 5 or 9: 3 to 2 · 6 or 8: 6 to 5
Place 2 or 12that number before a 711 to 2
Place 3 or 11that number before a 711 to 4
Place 4 or 10that number before a 79 to 5
Place 5 or 9that number before a 77 to 5
Place 6 or 8that number before a 77 to 6
Fieldone roll: 2, 3, 4, 9, 10, 11 or 121 to 1 · 2 pays 2 to 1 · 12 pays 3 to 1
Any 7one roll: 74 to 1
Any Crapsone roll: 2, 3 or 127 to 1
  • Pass Odds can be up to 3× your Pass Line on 2, 3, 4, 10, 11 and 12, 4× on 5 and 9, and 5× on 6 and 8.
  • Place bets work only while a point is on. A winning Place bet stays up for the next roll; a 7 takes it down. Take down returns your Place and Odds bets to your credits.
  • Place 3 and 11 go in steps of 20 credits, other Place bets in steps of 30, so every payout is a whole number.

The odds

Winning on every come-out total except 7 sounds generous, but it costs you: the 11 no longer wins instantly, and points like 2 and 12 are hard to make (1 chance in 7 before a 7). We worked out the exact house edge of every bet from the game’s own rules:

BetHouse edge
Pass Line5.38%
Pass Odds0%
Place 6 or 81.52%
Place 5 or 94.00%
Place 3 or 116.25%
Place 4 or 106.67%
Place 2 or 127.14%
Field2.78%
Any Craps11.11%
Any 716.67%

For comparison, the Pass Line in regular craps has an edge of only 1.41%.

Tips

  • Always take the odds. Pass Odds are the only bet with no house edge, so the more of your money sits on them, the lower your overall edge.
  • Place the 6 and 8. At 1.52%, they’re the best bets on the table after the odds.
  • Skip Any 7. It’s the worst bet here.

Prefer the classic game? Try Craps.

If you enjoy Crapless Craps, try Craps or Crazy Pineapple next.

Return to player

BetRTPHouse edge
Pass Line 94.62% 5.38%
Pass Odds 100.00% 0.00%
Field 97.22% 2.78%
Any 7 83.33% 16.67%
Any Craps 88.89% 11.11%
Place 2 or 12 92.86% 7.14%
Place 3 or 11 93.75% 6.25%
Place 4 or 10 93.33% 6.67%
Place 5 or 9 96.00% 4.00%
Place 6 or 8 98.48% 1.52%

Computed exactly from the game's rules and checked by its tests on every release. More on fairness and return to player.

Frequently asked questions

Are the credits real money?

No. Credits are virtual and exist only in this game. They can't be bought, cashed out or exchanged for anything.

What happens if I run out of credits?

You can get 1,000 free credits and keep playing.

Why is there no Don't Pass?

In crapless craps the come-out has no losing numbers for the Pass Line, so there's nothing for a Don't Pass bet to win on the first roll. Casinos that offer crapless craps don't offer the bet.

Add Crapless Craps to your website

Free, no sign-up. Paste the code into any page. The credit line under the game is optional, but we appreciate it. On WordPress, use our plugin and the shortcode.

This is a casino-style game with virtual credits, for players aged 18 or over. In the WordPress plugin, turn on casino-style games in the settings first. Do not present it as real-money gambling.

Embedding rules and options