Craps

Play full screen
Rate this game

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How to play

Craps is played with two dice. A round starts with a come-out roll and may take several rolls to finish.

  1. Come-out roll. Bet on the Pass Line (or Don’t Pass) and press Roll.
    • 7 or 11: Pass Line wins, Don’t Pass loses.
    • 2, 3 or 12 (“craps”): Pass Line loses. Don’t Pass wins on 2 or 3; on 12 it’s a push.
    • 4, 5, 6, 8, 9 or 10 becomes the point. The puck shows “Point” and the number.
  2. Point rolls. Keep rolling. If the point comes again before a 7, Pass Line wins and Don’t Pass loses. If a 7 comes first (“seven-out”), Pass Line loses and Don’t Pass wins. Then a new come-out roll starts.

Pick a chip and tap a bet to add it; new bets show as “+amount” until you roll. Undo takes back your last chip, and Take down returns your place and odds bets to your credits between rolls.

The bets.

BetWhenPays
Pass Line / Don’t Passcome-out roll only1:1 (Don’t Pass pushes on 12)
Pass Oddsafter a point, up to 3× your Pass Line on 4/10, 4× on 5/9, 5× on 6/82:1 on 4/10, 3:2 on 5/9, 6:5 on 6/8
Lay Oddsafter a point, up to 6× your Don’t Pass1:2 on 4/10, 2:3 on 5/9, 5:6 on 6/8
Place 4, 5, 6, 8, 9, 10any time; wins if the number comes before a 79:5 on 4/10, 7:5 on 5/9, 7:6 on 6/8
Fieldone roll: 2, 3, 4, 9, 10, 11 or 121:1, but 2 pays 2:1 and 12 pays 3:1
Any 7one roll: 74:1
Any Crapsone roll: 2, 3 or 127:1

Place bets are “off” on the come-out roll: they don’t win or lose on it. A place bet that wins is paid and stays up until a 7 or until you take it down. Each bet is from 10 to 1,000 credits, which also caps the odds (for example, a 250 Pass Line on a point of 6 or 8 allows 1,000 in odds, not 1,250). Place and Lay Odds bets come in steps of 30, so every payout is a whole number of credits. This game doesn’t have Come, Don’t Come or hardway bets.

Strategy

The dice can’t be influenced, but the house edge varies a lot between bets. Calculated exactly from the dice probabilities:

BetHouse edge
Pass Odds / Lay Odds0%
Don’t Pass1.36%
Pass Line1.41%
Place 6 or 81.52%
Field2.78%
Place 5 or 94.00%
Place 4 or 106.67%
Any Craps11.11%
Any 716.67%
  • Bet the Pass Line and take the maximum odds. The odds bet pays exactly what it’s worth, so the more of your action is in odds, the lower your overall house edge.
  • Don’t Pass is slightly better than Pass, but you’re betting against the shooter, and lay odds risk more to win less.
  • If you place numbers, stick to 6 and 8. Their edge is close to the line bets; 4 and 10 cost more than four times as much.
  • Skip the one-roll proposition bets. Any 7 and Any Craps have the highest house edges on the table.
  • No betting system changes the odds. Each roll is independent.

Other dice games. Sic Bo uses three dice and many bets; its Big and Small bets have a 2.78% house edge. Chuck-a-luck is a simpler three-dice game.

If you enjoy Craps, try Crazy Pineapple or Crown and Anchor next.

Return to player

BetRTPHouse edge
Pass Line 98.59% 1.41%
Don't Pass 98.64% 1.36%
Pass Odds / Lay Odds 100.00% 0.00%
Field 97.22% 2.78%
Any 7 83.33% 16.67%
Any Craps 88.89% 11.11%
Place 4 or 10 93.33% 6.67%
Place 5 or 9 96.00% 4.00%
Place 6 or 8 98.48% 1.52%

Computed exactly from the game's rules and checked by its tests on every release. More on fairness and return to player.

Frequently asked questions

Are the credits real money?

No. Credits are virtual and exist only in this game. They can't be bought, cashed out or exchanged for anything.

What happens if I run out of credits?

You can get 1,000 free credits and keep playing. If you still have bets on the table, keep rolling until they're settled.

Why can't I bet the Pass Line after the point is set?

This game only accepts Pass Line (and Don't Pass) bets on the come-out roll. Once a point is set, you can add odds behind your line bet instead, which is the better bet anyway.

What does "true odds" mean?

The odds bet pays exactly the chance against winning. With a point of 4, a 7 is twice as likely as a 4, so the odds bet pays 2:1. Over time it neither gains nor loses.

Are the dice fair?

Yes. Each die lands on 1 to 6 with equal chance, independent of the other die and of earlier rolls.

Add Craps to your website

Free, no sign-up. Paste the code into any page. The credit line under the game is optional, but we appreciate it. On WordPress, use our plugin and the shortcode.

This is a casino-style game with virtual credits, for players aged 18 or over. In the WordPress plugin, turn on casino-style games in the settings first. Do not present it as real-money gambling.

Embedding rules and options