Mini Baccarat

Play full screen
Rate this game

No ratings yet. Be the first.

Mini Baccarat is the version of baccarat you find on the main casino floor: a small table, low minimums and one dealer who deals every card face up. The game is the same as at the big table in the high-limit room. The cards, the drawing rules and the payouts are identical. What changes is the setting: smaller bets, faster rounds and a scoreboard that tracks the shoe.

How to play

Bets. Chips come in 20, 40 and 100. Every spot takes 20 to 200 credits, in steps of 20:

  • Player pays 1 to 1, Banker pays 0.95 to 1 (5% commission), Tie pays 8 to 1. If the hands tie, Player and Banker bets come back.
  • Player Pair / Banker Pair: that side’s first two cards are the same rank, such as two 8s or two Kings. Pays 11 to 1. A 10 and a King both count 0 but are not a pair, and the third card doesn’t count.

You can bet on several spots in the same round, including Player and Banker together.

The deal. Press Deal and the dealer turns over two cards each for Player and Banker, all face up. Aces count 1, 2 to 9 count their pips, and tens and picture cards count 0. Only the last digit of a total matters, so 7 + 8 = 5. A total of 8 or 9 on two cards is a natural and nobody draws. Otherwise Player draws a third card on 0 to 5. Banker then draws by the fixed third-card table. The higher total wins.

Reading the scoreboards

Mini tables show the shoe’s history, and so does this one. There are two boards, and both start fresh when a new shoe is shuffled.

The bead road is the strip of P, B and T beads: one bead per round, oldest on the left.

The big road (on taller screens) groups results into streaks:

  • Each column is one unbroken run of the same winner: red rings for Banker, blue for Player.
  • A new column starts when the winner changes.
  • A tie doesn’t start a column. It is marked with a green number inside the last ring, counting ties since that result.
  • A streak longer than six rounds turns right along the bottom. Players call this the dragon’s tail.

The big road makes streaks and back-and-forth patterns (“chops”) easy to see. It cannot predict the next round. The shoe has no memory, so a column of eight Bankers says nothing about the ninth hand.

What each bet costs

House edge, counted exactly over every possible deal from an eight-deck shoe:

BetHouse edge
Banker1.06%
Player1.24%
Player Pair / Banker Pair10.36%
Tie14.36%

Strategy

Bet Banker or Player and skip the rest. Banker wins slightly more often than Player, which is why it pays 0.95 instead of 1. Even after commission it is the cheapest bet on the table. The Tie’s 8 to 1 looks generous, but a tie comes up only about once in ten or eleven rounds.

Use the low limit to make your credits last. At 20 credits on Banker, 1,000 credits cover a long session. The house takes about 21 credits per 100 rounds at that stake.

Don’t chase patterns. The scoreboards are part of the fun and of baccarat’s culture, but every round is dealt from the same shoe by the same rules.

If you enjoy Mini Baccarat, try Mini Roulette or Money Wheel next.

Return to player

BetRTPHouse edge
Player 98.76% 1.24%
Banker 98.94% 1.06%
Tie 85.64% 14.36%
Player Pair / Banker Pair 89.64% 10.36%

Computed exactly from the game's rules and checked by its tests on every release. More on fairness and return to player.

Frequently asked questions

Is Mini Baccarat different from regular baccarat?

The rules and payouts are the same. Mini Baccarat is a smaller, faster table with lower limits, where the dealer handles every card. At the big table, players take turns dealing and turning the cards.

Why is the most I can bet 200?

That's the point of a mini table: low stakes. For the 1,000-credit spots, play Baccarat.

Where did the big road go?

On short screens (phones held sideways, small windows) only the bead road is shown, to leave room for the cards.

Are the credits real money?

No. They are virtual and cannot be bought or cashed out. When your balance runs out, you can collect 1,000 free credits and keep playing.

Add Mini Baccarat to your website

Free, no sign-up. Paste the code into any page. The credit line under the game is optional, but we appreciate it. On WordPress, use our plugin and the shortcode.

This is a casino-style game with virtual credits, for players aged 18 or over. In the WordPress plugin, turn on casino-style games in the settings first. Do not present it as real-money gambling.

Embedding rules and options