Sic Bo

Play full screen
Rate this game

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How to play

Sic Bo (“precious dice”) is played with three dice. You place chips on any bets you like, the dice are rolled, and every bet that matches the result is paid.

  1. Pick a chip (10, 50, 100 or 500), then tap bets on the table to place it. Tap again to add more. Undo takes back your last placement, and Clear removes all your bets.
  2. Press Roll. The three dice are rolled and the total is shown.
  3. Winning bets are paid; the others are lost. The recent rolls are listed under the dice (newest first). Rebet places the same bets again.

Bets and payouts (this game uses the common Macau pay table):

BetWins whenPays
Smalltotal is 4 to 10, but not a triple1 to 1
Bigtotal is 11 to 17, but not a triple1 to 1
Total 4 or 17exact total60 to 1
Total 5 or 16exact total30 to 1
Total 6 or 15exact total17 to 1
Total 7 or 14exact total12 to 1
Total 8 or 13exact total8 to 1
Total 9, 10, 11 or 12exact total6 to 1
Double (two dice showing, e.g. 3-3)at least two dice show that number10 to 1
Triple (e.g. 5-5-5)all three dice show that number180 to 1
Any tripleall three dice match30 to 1
Two-dice combination (e.g. 2-6)both numbers appear5 to 1
Single number (1 to 6)the number appears on 1, 2 or 3 dice1, 2 or 3 to 1

Each bet is from 10 to 1,000 credits in steps of 10, with up to 5,000 on the table per roll.

Strategy

The dice have no memory, so no betting pattern changes the odds. What differs a lot is the house edge of each bet. Calculated exactly from all 216 ways three dice can land:

BetHouse edge
Small / Big2.78%
Single number7.87%
Total 7 or 149.72%
Total 8, 10, 11 or 1312.50%
Any triple, total 5 or 1613.89%
Total 4 or 1715.28%
Specific triple16.20%
Total 6 or 15, two-dice combination16.67%
Double18.52%
Total 9 or 1218.98%
  • Small and Big are by far the best bets. They win about 48.6% of the time each; the house edge comes only from the triples, which make both lose.
  • The big payouts cost the most. A specific triple pays 180 to 1 but happens only once in 216 rolls. Totals 9 and 12 pay 6 to 1 but have the worst edge on the table.
  • Single numbers look better than they are. A number appears on at least one die 42% of the time, but paying 1 to 1 on one match doesn’t make up for all the rolls where it misses.
  • Mixing bets doesn’t lower the house edge. Each bet keeps its own edge; covering more outcomes only makes wins more frequent and smaller.

Another game with three dice. Chuck-a-luck is a simpler cousin of Sic Bo with number bets and a few more. For a wheel game with a lower house edge, try French Roulette.

If you enjoy Sic Bo, try Side Bet 21 or Siebzehn und Vier next.

Return to player

BetRTPHouse edge
Small / Big 97.22% 2.78%
Any triple, Total 5 or 16 86.11% 13.89%
Total 4 or 17 84.72% 15.28%
Total 6 or 15, Two-dice combination 83.33% 16.67%
Total 7 or 14 90.28% 9.72%
Total 8, 10, 11 or 13 87.50% 12.50%
Total 9 or 12 81.02% 18.98%
Specific double 81.48% 18.52%
Specific triple 83.80% 16.20%
Single number 92.13% 7.87%

Computed exactly from the game's rules and checked by its tests on every release. More on fairness and return to player.

Frequently asked questions

Are the credits real money?

No. Credits are virtual and exist only in this game. They can't be bought, cashed out or exchanged for anything.

What happens if I run out of credits?

You can get 1,000 free credits and keep playing.

Why does Big lose on a triple like 6-6-6?

That's the rule that gives the house its edge on Small and Big. Any triple makes both lose, even when the total would otherwise count.

How does the single-number bet pay?

You win 1 to 1 if your number shows on one die, 2 to 1 on two dice and 3 to 1 on all three. If it doesn't show, you lose the bet.

Are the dice fair?

Yes. Each die lands on 1 to 6 with equal chance, independent of the other dice and of earlier rolls.

Add Sic Bo to your website

Free, no sign-up. Paste the code into any page. The credit line under the game is optional, but we appreciate it. On WordPress, use our plugin and the shortcode.

This is a casino-style game with virtual credits, for players aged 18 or over. In the WordPress plugin, turn on casino-style games in the settings first. Do not present it as real-money gambling.

Embedding rules and options