Chuck-a-luck

Play full screen
Rate this game

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How to play

Chuck-a-luck is one of the oldest casino dice games. It was traditionally played with three dice tumbling in a wire “birdcage”. You bet on a number, the three dice are rolled, and you’re paid for every die that shows your number.

  1. Pick a chip (10, 50, 100 or 500), then tap a number (1 to 6) or one of the bets at the bottom. Tap again to add more. Undo takes back your last placement, and Clear removes all your bets.
  2. Press Roll. The three dice are rolled and the total is shown.
  3. Winning bets are paid; the others are lost. Rebet places the same bets again.

Bets and payouts.

BetWins whenPays
Number (1 to 6)your number shows on one die1 to 1
on two dice2 to 1
on all three dice3 to 1
Lowtotal is 4 to 10, but not a triple1 to 1
Hightotal is 11 to 17, but not a triple1 to 1
Any tripleall three dice match30 to 1

Each bet is from 10 to 1,000 credits in steps of 10, with up to 5,000 on the table per roll.

Strategy

The number bet looks like a fair game: three dice, six numbers, so each number should come up about half the time, right? It doesn’t. Your number appears on at least one die in only 91 of the 216 possible rolls (42%). The extra pay for two or three matches doesn’t make up the difference. Calculated exactly:

BetHouse edge
Low / High2.78%
Number7.87%
Any triple13.89%
  • Low and High are the best bets. Without triples they would be a fair coin flip; their whole house edge comes from the six triples, which make both lose.
  • Numbers cost almost three times as much. Over 216 rolls you’d expect to lose 17 bets’ worth on a number, against 6 on Low or High.
  • Betting on all six numbers doesn’t beat the game. When the three dice all show different numbers, you get exactly your six bets back. Whenever two or three dice match, you get back only five or four. You can never come out ahead that way.
  • Past rolls don’t matter. The dice have no memory.

A bigger version of this game. Sic Bo uses the same three dice with many more bets, including exact totals and triples. For a card game with a low house edge, try Baccarat.

If you enjoy Chuck-a-luck, try Classic Slots or Claw Machine next.

Return to player

BetRTPHouse edge
Single number 92.13% 7.87%
Any triple 86.11% 13.89%
Low / High 97.22% 2.78%

Computed exactly from the game's rules and checked by its tests on every release. More on fairness and return to player.

Frequently asked questions

Are the credits real money?

No. Credits are virtual and exist only in this game. They can't be bought, cashed out or exchanged for anything.

What happens if I run out of credits?

You can get 1,000 free credits and keep playing.

Why do I lose so often on a number when there are three dice?

The three dice often show the same number twice, which leaves fewer chances for yours. Your number misses all three dice in 125 of 216 rolls (58%).

Why does High lose on 6-6-6?

Any triple makes both Low and High lose. That rule is the house edge on those bets.

Are the dice fair?

Yes. Each die lands on 1 to 6 with equal chance, independent of the other dice and of earlier rolls.

Add Chuck-a-luck to your website

Free, no sign-up. Paste the code into any page. The credit line under the game is optional, but we appreciate it. On WordPress, use our plugin and the shortcode.

This is a casino-style game with virtual credits, for players aged 18 or over. In the WordPress plugin, turn on casino-style games in the settings first. Do not present it as real-money gambling.

Embedding rules and options