Speed Baccarat

Play full screen
Rate this game

No ratings yet. Be the first.

Speed Baccarat is ordinary baccarat played at the pace of a live speed table. The rules and payouts are the same as at any Punto Banco table. What changes is the rhythm: a betting clock starts when your first chip goes down, the cards come out in about a second, and Auto keeps your bet going for the next ten rounds. A round takes around fifteen seconds.

How to play

Bets. Chips come in 20, 100 and 500. Every spot takes up to 1,000 credits in steps of 20:

  • Player pays 1 to 1, Banker pays 0.95 to 1 (5% commission), Tie pays 8 to 1. If the hands tie, Player and Banker bets come back.
  • Player Pair / Banker Pair: that side’s first two cards are the same rank (two 8s, two Queens). Pays 11 to 1.
  • Either Pair: either side’s first two cards are a pair. Pays 5 to 1.
  • Perfect Pair: the first two cards of a hand are the same rank and the same suit, such as two 7 of hearts. The shoe holds eight decks, so this is possible. One hand pays 25 to 1, both hands pay 200 to 1.

Only the first two cards count for the pair bets. A pair made with the third card does not.

The clock. Your first chip starts a 10-second clock. Add more chips while it runs. When it reaches zero the round deals on its own. Press Deal to go at once, or Clear to take the chips back and stop the clock. The clock stops while an ad is showing or the game is in a hidden tab.

Auto. Press Auto ×10 to play the same bet for ten rounds. If chips are already on the table, that bet counts as the first round; if not, your last bet goes down again. When each round ends the bet is placed again and the clock restarts. The button shows how many rounds are left, including the one on the table. Press it again to stop: the bet waiting on the table comes back to you. Auto also stops if you can no longer afford the bet.

The cards. Card values and drawing are standard. Aces count 1, 2 to 9 count their pips, and tens and picture cards count 0. Only the last digit of a total matters. Two cards each go to Player and Banker. A total of 8 or 9 is a natural and nobody draws. Otherwise Player draws on 0 to 5, and Banker draws by the fixed third-card table. The higher total wins.

What each bet costs

Every figure is counted exactly over all possible deals from an eight-deck shoe:

BetHouse edge
Banker1.06%
Player1.24%
Perfect Pair8.05%
Player Pair / Banker Pair10.36%
Either Pair13.71%
Tie14.36%

Strategy

Faster play means faster losses. The house edge per round is the same as at a slow table, but you play three or four times as many rounds in a session. At 100 credits on Banker, about 60 rounds lose around 64 credits on average, compared with about 16 at the pace of a standard table. If you want your credits to last, bet smaller, not quicker.

Banker is still the best bet, then Player. Of the side bets, Perfect Pair costs less than the ordinary pair bets, even though it hits far less often (about one round in 30).

Use Auto for a fixed plan. Ten rounds of the same bet is a clean way to play a fixed amount. Changing your bet on a whim after every result does not change the odds, because each round is independent of the last.

The bead road shows the past, not the future. The strip of P, B and T beads shows the last results. A run of Bankers does not make Player due.

If you enjoy Speed Baccarat, try Split Gems or Spread Roulette next.

Return to player

BetRTPHouse edge
Player 98.76% 1.24%
Banker 98.94% 1.06%
Tie 85.64% 14.36%
Player Pair / Banker Pair 89.64% 10.36%
Either Pair 86.29% 13.71%
Perfect Pair 91.95% 8.05%

Computed exactly from the game's rules and checked by its tests on every release. More on fairness and return to player.

Frequently asked questions

Is Speed Baccarat a different game from Baccarat?

No. The cards, drawing rules and main payouts are identical. Only the pace is different: a short betting clock, fast reveals and an auto-repeat button. That pace is how live speed tables run.

What if I don't place a bet when the clock runs out?

The clock only starts when you put a chip down, so the table never deals a round you did not bet on. If you walk away mid-clock, your bet is dealt when the clock ends.

How often does a Perfect Pair come up?

For one hand, about 1 time in 59. For either hand, about 1 in 30. For both hands at once, about 1 in 3,500.

Are the credits real money?

No. They are virtual and cannot be bought or cashed out. When your balance runs out, you can collect 1,000 free credits and keep playing.

Add Speed Baccarat to your website

Free, no sign-up. Paste the code into any page. The credit line under the game is optional, but we appreciate it. On WordPress, use our plugin and the shortcode.

This is a casino-style game with virtual credits, for players aged 18 or over. In the WordPress plugin, turn on casino-style games in the settings first. Do not present it as real-money gambling.

Embedding rules and options