Tiger Six Baccarat

Play full screen
Rate this game

No ratings yet. Be the first.

Tiger Baccarat tables call a Banker win with a total of 6 the tiger, and build a whole layout of side bets around it. Casinos in Las Vegas, Singapore and Macau deal it. Tiger Six Baccarat is our version of that table. The main game is classic Punto Banco with the 5% commission. Below it sit five side bets that pay when the tiger shows up, or when a pair does.

How to play

Main bets. Player pays 1 to 1, Banker pays 0.95 to 1, Tie pays 8 to 1. If the hands tie, Player and Banker bets come back.

The five Tiger bets:

BetWins whenPays
TigerBanker wins with a total of 612 to 1 on two cards, 20 to 1 on three
Small TigerBanker wins with a two-card 622 to 1
Big TigerBanker wins with a three-card 650 to 1
Tiger TieThe hands tie at 635 to 1
Tiger PairA hand’s first two cards are a pair4 to 1 for one pair, 20 to 1 for pairs in both hands, 100 to 1 for the same pair in both (twin)

A Banker 6 that ties or loses does not win any of the first three. Small Tiger and Big Tiger never win together: the 6 came on two cards or on three.

Chips come in 20, 100 and 500. Every spot takes up to 1,000 credits, in steps of 20.

The cards. Aces count 1, 2 to 9 count their pips, and tens and picture cards count 0. Only the last digit of a total matters, so 7 + 9 = 6. Two cards each go to Player and Banker. A total of 8 or 9 is a natural and nobody draws. Otherwise Player draws on 0 to 5, and Banker draws by the standard third-card table. The higher total wins.

How often the tiger appears

Each round dealt from a full eight-deck shoe:

EventAbout once in
Banker wins with a two-card 627 rounds
Banker wins with a three-card 660 rounds
Tie at 652 rounds

What each bet costs

House edge, counted exactly over every possible deal from an eight-deck shoe:

BetHouse edge
Banker1.06%
Player1.24%
Small Tiger14.33%
Tie14.36%
Big Tiger15.25%
Tiger Pair16.12%
Tiger16.68%
Tiger Tie30.74%

Strategy

Main bets for the long session, Tiger bets for a thrill. Every Tiger bet keeps 14% or more of what you stake, so a session spent on them runs out more than ten times faster than one on Banker.

Small Tiger is the best of the five, and it beats Tiger itself. Tiger pays less on a two-card 6 (12 to 1 against 22) and less on a three-card 6 (20 to 1 against 50) than the two split bets do.

Tiger Tie is a trap. 35 to 1 sounds big for a once-in-52 event, but a fair price would be about 51 to 1.

Banker is not cut on a 6 here. Some tables drop the commission and pay Banker only half on a winning 6. This one keeps the 5% commission, so Banker pays 0.95 on every win, a 6 included.

If you enjoy Tiger Six Baccarat, try Titan Reels or Top Slot Wheel next.

Return to player

BetRTPHouse edge
Player 98.76% 1.24%
Banker 98.94% 1.06%
Tie 85.64% 14.36%
Tiger 83.32% 16.68%
Small Tiger 85.67% 14.33%
Big Tiger 84.75% 15.25%
Tiger Tie 69.26% 30.74%
Tiger Pair 83.88% 16.12%

Computed exactly from the game's rules and checked by its tests on every release. More on fairness and return to player.

Frequently asked questions

Is this the same as the Lucky 6 bet in Macau Baccarat?

Tiger pays exactly like Lucky 6 (12 or 20 to 1 on a Banker 6). This table adds the Small and Big Tiger split bets, Tiger Tie and Tiger Pair, which Macau Baccarat doesn't have.

Does a pair made with the third card count for Tiger Pair?

No. Only the first two cards of each hand count. A 10 and a King are not a pair: they have the same value but not the same rank.

Are the credits real money?

No. They are virtual and cannot be bought or cashed out. When your balance runs out, you can collect 1,000 free credits and keep playing.

Add Tiger Six Baccarat to your website

Free, no sign-up. Paste the code into any page. The credit line under the game is optional, but we appreciate it. On WordPress, use our plugin and the shortcode.

This is a casino-style game with virtual credits, for players aged 18 or over. In the WordPress plugin, turn on casino-style games in the settings first. Do not present it as real-money gambling.

Embedding rules and options