Fruit Slots

Play full screen
Rate this game

No ratings yet. Be the first.

Fruit Slots is the plain-vanilla machine of our five-reel lineup: sevens, bells and a bowl of fruit, one wild, one scatter and nothing else. No gamble ladder, no multipliers, no pick-a-box bonus. That makes it the easiest slot here to understand completely, and the one the others are measured against.

How to play

You start with 1,000 virtual credits. The screen shows five reels, three rows high, and 20 paylines that are always active.

  1. Use Bet per line to choose 1, 2, 5, 10 or 20 credits. The line under the reels shows the sum, for example “Bet: 5 × 20 lines = 100”.
  2. Tap Spin. The total bet comes off your credits and the reels stop left to right.
  3. Each of the 20 lines is checked separately. A run of three, four or five identical fruits from the leftmost reel pays its table amount times your line bet. If one line qualifies for two different wins, only the bigger one is paid; wins on separate lines are added together.
  4. The message under the reels lists the winning lines, such as “Line 7: 3 × Bell +125”.

Twenty lines on a 5×3 grid means most symbols sit on several lines at once.

Symbols and pay table

The wild star fills in for any fruit, seven or bell, which is how a line like seven, star, seven, seven turns into four sevens. It can’t replace the bonus diamond. A line of five stars is the top line prize.

Symbol345
Wild star502501,000
Seven30120500
Bell25100300
Watermelon2075200
Grapes1550150
Plum1030100
Orange62580
Lemon52060
Cherries41550
Strawberry41240

Amounts are multiples of the line bet. Cherries do not pay on their own here, unlike on an old one-line fruit machine; they need three in a row like everything else.

The bonus diamond is the scatter. It ignores paylines and counts if it shows anywhere in the visible window: three diamonds pay 2× the total bet and start 10 free spins, four pay 10× with 15 spins, and five pay 50× with 20 spins. During the bonus the Spin button turns into Free spin and a counter shows how many are left. They are played at the line bet that triggered them, and more diamonds during the round add more spins to the counter.

The reel math

Every reel carries the same 36-stop strip: two stars, two diamonds, two sevens, two bells, three watermelons, three grapes, four each of plum, orange and lemon, and five each of cherries and strawberry. Because the strips are known, the return can be calculated exactly rather than estimated:

  • Return to player: 95.37%, counting free spins and retriggers. That means about 4.6 credits per 100 bet go to the house in the long run.
  • Free spins arrive about once in 28 paid spins. A round averages 10.5 spins at the start, and retriggers stretch that to roughly 17 on average.
  • Roughly 37% of the total return comes from free spins. The rest is line wins plus the diamonds’ own scatter pay.
  • Five stars on one particular line need a star on that line on all five reels: a 1 in 1,889,568 shot.

About a third of spins pay something, though many of those are small lines worth less than the stake.

Strategy

There are no choices that change the outcome on a slot. The reels are drawn independently every spin, so a long dry spell doesn’t make a diamond “due”, and a big win doesn’t make the next spin worse.

The only real decision is bet size. Since every line bet pays the same multiples, the return stays at 95.37% whether you play 1 or 20 per line. What changes is how fast you burn through 1,000 credits. At 20 per line, one spin costs 400, so two or three dead spins can end a session before the first bonus. At 1 or 2 per line you’ll usually see several free-spin rounds, which is where a third of the payback lives.

If you want fewer, bigger hits from the same reels, Desert Gems runs this exact strip and pay table on 10 lines. For the old three-reel, single-line feel, try Classic Slots.

If you enjoy Fruit Slots, try Fruit Trail or Gold Card Baccarat next.

Return to player

BetRTPHouse edge
All bets 95.37% 4.63%

Computed exactly from the game's rules and checked by its tests on every release. More on fairness and return to player.

Frequently asked questions

What does the wild star not replace?

Only the bonus diamond. It substitutes for every other symbol, and five stars on a line pay 1,000 times the line bet.

Is the bet the same during free spins?

Yes. Free spins use the line bet that won them, and you can't change it until the round is over.

Why did I win less than my bet on a winning spin?

A three-strawberry line pays 4 times the line bet, while you staked 20 lines. Small wins are often a fraction of the total bet.

Can I run out of credits in the middle of free spins?

No. Free spins are played out before the game checks your balance. If you're empty afterwards you can take 1,000 free credits and keep going.

Are these credits worth anything?

No. They are virtual, can't be bought and can't be cashed out or exchanged for prizes.

Add Fruit Slots to your website

Free, no sign-up. Paste the code into any page. The credit line under the game is optional, but we appreciate it. On WordPress, use our plugin and the shortcode.

This is a casino-style game with virtual credits, for players aged 18 or over. In the WordPress plugin, turn on casino-style games in the settings first. Do not present it as real-money gambling.

Embedding rules and options